‘Your Say’ is operated by Harvest Digital Planning on behalf of the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate (CMTEDD).

The ACT Government respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Information Privacy Act 2014 and the Territory Privacy Principles and protecting the personal information we hold.

This Privacy Policy describes how the ACT Government collects and uses your personal information collected through the ‘Your Say’ website.

For information about the broader collection and use of personal information by the ACT Government, or who to contact for more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy at www.cmd.act.gov.au/legal/privacy .

Why does The ACT Government collect personal information, and how is it used?

CMTEDD (and Harvest Digital Planning) collects your personal information as part of providing its online community engagement services, informing you about these services, complying with contractual and other legal obligations, responding to your enquiries and administering its community engagement technology.

CMTEDD may use your personal information for these purposes, any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection, or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the personal information. Feedback received relating to other Territory agency's Terms and Conditions may be provided to other relevant parts of the government.

Anonymous access to our site

You can access and participate in select ‘Your Say’ engagements anonymously, without disclosing any personal information.

What information do we collect?

For select engagements, we collect information from you when you sign-up or request to receive more information. Required information includes:

  • Name (this is published on the site alongside any public comments you make)
  • email address (this will not be made public)
  • Age group
  • Postcode

By providing an email address you help us protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process. For example, we check the database to ensure each user has a single email account on the site. We also frequently review the site for trolls and spammers.

The email address you provide will be used by CMTEDD to send you information and updates about projects. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

We ask demographic questions when you sign-up to help us determine whether we are getting a diverse cross-section of participants. These questions are:

  • age group
  • gender (optional)
  • your relationship with Canberra (optional)

User feedback

If registered, we collect information that you provide via the following feedback tools:

  • comments and votes in forums
  • stories
  • surveys
  • quick polls
  • interactive maps.

This information is analysed and interpreted by CMTEDD staff and other ACT Government staff to help inform the creation of better projects, plans and policies.

Cookies are used on our site, but they do not collect any personal information. For the most part they are sessional and just contain system-generated values to identify the user's session for statistical and system administration purposes only.

Site visit data

This site’s web-server automatically collects the following information for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server (or IP) address
  • the day and time you visited the site
  • the pages you visited on our site
  • the address of the last page you visited
  • the operating system you are using
  • rough geographic location (down to the city)
  • language (e.g. American English)
  • internet service provider (e.g. Telstra)
  • the type of browser and version you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, CMTEDD will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Who has access to this information?

When you sign up for a user account you provide two types of information:

1. publicly available information, and

2. information available to both CMTEDD and Harvest Digital Planning.

Publicly available information

Publicly available information is limited to your name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other feedback tools on ‘Your Say’.

You can use your first name or an anonymous username if you do not want your full name attached to forum and guestbook comments, stories or questions.

Feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, quotes from forums and surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Please note that the ACT Government is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 1989. The Freedom of Information Act 1989 gives individuals and corporations a general right of access to documents held by the government. This includes documents created by the government, documents held by contracted service providers and documents supplied to government by external organisations or individuals.

Information available to CMTEDD and Harvest Digital Planning includes:

  • all information from the sign-up form
  • comments, questions, stories, guestbook posts
  • survey responses, quick poll responses, map pins
  • general site activity such as document downloads, videos viewed, images viewed etc.
  • information on the technology used to access the site.

Disclosure of personal information

CMTEDD will take all reasonable measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information.

Organisations to which personal information is disclosed include other ACT Government directorates, the ACT Government’s contracted Service Providers, such as Harvest Digital Planning who perform various services for and on behalf of the ACT Government. These contractors have agreed to be bound by the provisions of the Information Privacy Act 2014. Information provided to these contractors is limited to contact details, comments and any other information provided by you.

We will also take all necessary measures to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to other individuals, institutions and authorities except in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2014, such as if required or authorised by law or explicitly permitted by you. Some examples of when information may be provided to another person without your consent include in the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Access and correction

Requests for access to documents containing personal information and held by the ACT Government are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1989. Contact details are located on the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate website at www.cmd.act.gov.au/functions/publications

Links

This privacy statement does not apply to other websites we may link to. We recommend you read the privacy statement of the relevant website when you access that site.

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?

Yes. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym.

Campaign Monitor Privacy

CMTEDD uses Campaign Monitor to provide electronic newsletters to subscribers.

In distributing newsletters, CMTEDD, via Campaign Monitor, will collect personal information from you, including email addresses you have provided to the CMTEDD for the purpose of receiving electronic newsletters, and all information relating to those email addresses. Campaign Monitor also uses cookies, web beacons and Flash player codes to collect information about

  • when you access CMTEDD or other ACT Government electronic newsletters;
  • your browser type and version;
  • your operating system and other similar information.

CMTEDD holds the Campaign Monitor account and personal information collected through that account can be accessed by other ACT Government Directorates for the purposes of sending electronic newsletters.

For more information on the information Campaign Monitor will collect, please refer to Campaign Monitor’s Privacy Policy and Campaign Monitor’s Terms of Use.

Campaign Monitor will use the information collected from you for the purpose of hosting the online platform to enable CMTEDD and other ACT Government Directorates to create, send and manage electronic newsletters. Campaign Monitor will also use this information to measure the performance of CMTEDD and other ACT Government email campaigns.

Campaign Monitor may transfer this information to its contractors or other third parties who process the information on Campaign Monitor’s behalf, or where otherwise required to do so by law.

Campaign Monitor is based in the United States of America (USA) and is subject to the laws of the USA. Your information (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Campaign Monitor on servers located outside Australia.

You can unsubscribe from the Your Say electronic newsletter at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” option in every email sent to you by Campaign Monitor.

More information about how CMTEDD manages the personal information it collects can be found at http://www.cmd.act.gov.au/legal/privacy

If you have any questions or concerns relating to the use of your personal data please contact askus@yoursay.act.gov.au

How can you complain about privacy breaches?

If you have any comment in relation to any aspect of the collection, use, security of, or access to your personal information please contact us:

Privacy Contact Officer
Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
GPO Box 158
CANBERRA ACT 2601

or email to: CMTEDDCorporate@act.gov.au

or you can contact the Privacy Contact Officer by phone: +61 2 6207 5883 or +61 2 6207 8175